Immigration & Nationality Blog

Latest News & Legal Developments

I-601A—Not All It’s Cracked Up To Be

In March, 2013, both immigration lawyers and their clients were excited to begin filing Provisional Waiver applications.  These applications benefitted those undocumented persons who were married to United States citizens but who had entered the country illegally—and therefore unable to Adjust Status, or obtain their lawful permanent residence inside the United States.  This Provisiona…

The Importance of an Attorney in Removal Proceedings

The most natural emotion is fear when someone is placed in Removal Proceedings: the government is trying to deport you!  And recently the government has been trying to do this in record numbers.  At times if you are in Immigration Court you might figure that your best bet might be to just give up—lawyers are expensive and your friends and family are giving you plenty of advice.  Maybe they…

Do I need an attorney to help me file for Deferred Action under President Obama’s June 15, 2012 announcement?

The simple answer is Yes! The more complicated reason is: why?
On June 15, 2012 President Obama made his historic announcement that certain young people who came to the U.S. (generally referred to as” DREAMers”) can apply for deferred action for a 2 year period and obtain legal work authorization. To qualify the applicant must:
1. Have come to the United States under the age of…

The Importance of Naturalization—Its More than just the Right to Vote.

Many clients come to our offices who have been Lawful Permanent Residents, or “Green Card Holders” for many years. Many have even applied to renew their Green Cards after they have expired. When this happens, we always suggest that these people apply for U.S. Citizenship. First, it saves them money as the government filing fee for the Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card,…

The New Provisional I-601 Waiver Program

The Obama Administration has proposed a new rule regarding how and where I-601 Waivers of Inadmissibility for Unlawful Presence in the United States will be decided.  This important development will help hundreds of thousands of families pursue Lawful Permanent Residence (Green Cards) for their undocumented members and avoid months and even years of the separation of families.  This means that…

The I-751 Removal of Conditions on Permanent Residence “When do I need to file?”

When a married couple has been married less than two years when one of them receives Lawful Permanent Residence by way of a Petition by the other, the Beneficiary receives Conditional Residency, which is evidenced by he or she receiving a Green Card with a validity period of two years.  As was hopefully explained by the Immigration Officer who decided your case, you need to file, in most cases,…

LAS VEGAS OFFICE

The Monaco Law Group, Ltd.
3101 Spring Mountain Road, Suite #1
Las Vegas, NV 89102
(855)740-8200
(702)433-7799 phone

LOS ANGELES OFFICE

The Monaco Law Group, Ltd.
515 S. Flower St. Suite 3600
Los Angeles, CA 90071
(213)236-3516 phone

SAN DIEGO OFFICE

The Monaco Law Group, Ltd.
402 W. Broadway Suite 400
San Diego, CA 92101
(855)740-8200 phone
Copyright ©2015 The Monaco Law Group. All Rights Reserved.